Privacy Policy

By using the website, completing a contact or patient form, or enquiring online, in-person or on the telephone, you agree to the following as outlined in our privacy policy. 

Privacy Policy

(October 2021)

 

Our Contact details

 

Name: The Physio Experience Ltd 

Company number: 05732896

Registered office: 49 Adela Ave, New Malden, KT3 6LF

Phone number:  07883821214

E-mail: info@thephysioexperience.com

 

The Physio Experience Ltd is committed to protecting your personal data and this notice relates to the use of your personal information collected from you either in-person, by letter, email, digital Consent form, enquiry form or over the telephone. It also relates to information that is shared to us, about you, from someone else e.g. your doctor, health insurance company

 

‘Personal data’ means any information that is identifiably about you

‘Special category data’ means sensitive data such as health data

‘We’ means The Physiotherapy Experience Ltd. 

 

We collect and process data because we have a legal or legitimate interest, or a contractual obligation and we ensure this is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to provide a Physiotherapy service to you

 

The type of information we collect:

 

We currently collect and process the following information: 

 

Personal data :

  • Full name and title

  • Address

  • Contact details including telephone numbers and email address

  • Date of birth

  • Occupation

  • Medical insurance details related to billing

  • Financial details related to payments for services (please note no credit card details are stored)

 

Special category data

This may include information relating to your mental and physical health, clinical notes, findings from your assessment, medical imaging and diagnostic results relating to your care, and correspondence and findings form other health care professionals who may be involved in your care pathway

 

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Website ‘contact us’ page

  • Email correspondence (either from you or a referring doctor/Consultant or employer)

  • Face to face or online consultation

  • Social media

  • Telephone conversation

  • Completing the patient form online or in-person

 

How we use your Personal data (Legal and legitimate basis for processing)

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  1. Contact you to arrange your appointments and identify you when providing our services

  2. Document your health plan and ensure continuity of care as part of our legal responsibility as outlined by our professional bodies, the HCPC (Health and Care Professions Council) and the CSP (Chartered Society of Physiotherapists), who state that we are required to document your medical care to ensure safe and effective practice

  3. Contact you after a referral has been made to us by another health care professional

  4. Communicate with other health professionals who may be involved in your healthcare

  5. Email or text you with appointment information and reminders, or to communicate with you in the event we need to cancel or re-schedule your appointment

  6. Invoice you or request medical insurance details

 

We may share your data the other health care professionals who are involved in your care. This will always be discussed with you and consent obtained. 

 

We may share your data with your referring company or insurer as part of your treatment program or to request further sessions. This will always be discussed with you and consent obtained.

 

How we store information

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is stored securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. 

 

This includes:

  • Password protection on computers

  • 2-factor authentication where possible

  • We lock screens when not in use

  • We use email encryption services including egress Switch for communications

  • The 3rd party system, Cliniko, which is used to process your personal data, book appointments, provide electronic invoices, and allow note keeping, is compliant with data protection and laws.                                                                      

We will store your data for 8 years, as this is our legal obligation after the conclusion of your treatment. At this time the information will be deleted from the records.  

 

Sharing your information

 

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Physio Experience uses third-parties to provide certain business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Cliniko

We use Cliniko to book our appointments online, provide electronic note keeping and storage for your personal and special category data, send out invoices, and receipts, and store communications. All data in relation to your clinical management is processed and stored here. For more information about Cliniko, please read their Privacy Notice at: https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy

iZettle

The Physio Experience uses iZettle to take card payments from self-paying patients at the time of your appointment. Personal data that iZettle may process are your name, date of birth, home address, e-mail address, IP-address, unique identifier of devices you use to access and use the services and our websites, bank account details and transaction history information and encrypted card data. For more information about iZettle , please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy

 

Providing us with your data

 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Physio experience, but failure to do so may mean we are unable to offer our services to you.

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure or restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to erase or restrict processing of  your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@thephysioexperience.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@thephysioexperience.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Consent

We take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Policy. We will obtain your explicit consent through a signature at your first consultation or when you complete the online patient form. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason not to do so.

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org